Diagnostic Procedure

2007 Chrysler Aspen 4.7 P, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
  1. 1) CHECK FOR A DTC C2204-DYNAMICS SENSOR INTERNAL 
    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.

    With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).

    With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.

    Cycle the ignition switch.

    Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/h (6 and 12 mph.).

    Park the vehicle.

    With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C2204-DYNAMICS SENSOR INTERNAL? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Perform the ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION  diagnostic procedure.
  2. 2) CHECK DYNAMICS SENSOR OUTPUT 

    Vehicle on level ground.

    With scan tool monitor Lateral Sensor Signal, should display ± 0.3 G and the Yaw Sensor between ± 9°.

    Drive vehicle and graph sensor while making sweeping left and right turns, left turns reading increases and right turns reading decreases and look for signal noise.

    Were the readings within range and correspond accordingly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  3. 3) INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS 

    Check the Dynamic Sensor installation and torque the mounting bolts.

    Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.

    Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (F500) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
    GC0044015Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (F500) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F500) Dynamic Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) CHECK (Z608) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground Circuit And Ground
    GC0044016Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the (Z608) Ground circuit and ground.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z608) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    NOTE: Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.

    Check the Dynamics Sensor for damaged, modified, and bent mounting brackets.

    Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) DYNAMICS SENSOR 

    Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.

    Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

    Road test the vehicle.

    With the scan tool, read ABS diagnostics.

    Did DTC C2204-DYNAMICS SENSOR INTERNAL reset? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Test complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.