Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-3.5L VIN GREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONC CODE CHARTSC2101
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-3.5L VIN G
C2101
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-3.5L VIN GSECTION C2101
C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams By Number
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects system voltage is above 17 volts.
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs from the ECM/PCM.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool read DTCs from the PCM.
Are any charging system codes present?
Yes
- Repair the charging system DTC in the ECM/PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 2
-
2. CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE
Start the engine.
Connect voltmeter to vehicle battery.
Is the vehicle battery voltage over 16.8 volts?
No
- Go To 3
Yes
- Repair the charging system.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
3. CHARGING POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
With a scan tool read Power Supply Voltage.
Is Power Supply Voltage over 16.8 volts?
No
- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.