Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-3.5L VIN GREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONC CODE CHARTSC123C
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-3.5L VIN G
C123C
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-3.5L VIN GSECTION C123C
C123C-DYNAMICS SENSOR MOUNTING/INSTALLATION PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Diagrams By Number
- When Monitored:
With vehicle speed above 11 km/h (7 m.p.h.), but not if the sensor signal is invalid.
Or, during skidding.
Or, when driving in reverse.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects implausible Dynamics Sensor values.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/hr (6 and 12 m.p.h.).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
2. CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
NOTE: Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.
Turn the ignition off.
Check the Dynamics Sensor for damaged, modified, and bent mounting brackets.
Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Replace the Dynamics Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.