Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-3.5L VIN GREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONC CODE CHARTSC1017
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-3.5L VIN G
C1017
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-3.5L VIN GSECTION C1017
C1017-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Diagrams By Number
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR DTC C1017-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C1017-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Front Control Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector.
Is the Right Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Control Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph.).
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Did DTC C1017-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW reset?
Yes
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.