B211F

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-3.5L VIN GSECTION B211F





B211F-IGNITION RUN/ACC/PAD CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The Front Control Module will set this DTC within 500 ms if the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit is shorted to voltage.





Diagnostic Test

1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2.ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY

Turn the ignition off.

Install a substitute relay in place of the original Accessory Delay Relay.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the original Accessory Delay Relay.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3.(P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Remove the FCM from the IPM.

Remove the Accessory Delay Relay from the Rear Power Distribution Module.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit at the relay connector (cavity 85).

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.