Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-3.5L VIN GREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB185F
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-3.5L VIN G
B185F
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-3.5L VIN GSECTION B185F
B185F-PASSENGER WINDOW MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW - PDM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When both Passenger Window Driver circuits (Up and Down) are grounded during a window movement command, this code will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Try to operate the Passenger Window up and down several times.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B185F-PASSENGER WINDOW MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED
With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Passenger Window Motor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Operate the passenger window switch up and down several times.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B185F-PASSENGER WINDOW MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
No
- Replace the Window Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 3
3.(Q322) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C1 connector.
Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q322) Passenger Window Express Down Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q322) Passenger Window Express Down Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4.(Q312) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q312) Passenger Window Express Up Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q312) Passenger Window Express Up Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5.(Q322) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Q312) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS UP DRIVER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (Q322) Passenger Window Express Down Driver circuit and the (Q312) Passenger Window Express Up Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q322) Passenger Window Express Down Driver circuit for a short to the (Q312) Passenger Window Express Up Driver circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Passenger Door Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.