U1104

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION U1104





U1104-CAN C BUS CRC PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Diagrams By Number


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects an invalid CAN message from the Dynamics Sensor.







Diagnostic Test


1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.

With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).

With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch.

With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test


2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS

Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.

Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 3


3. CHECK THE (D52) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. CHECK THE (D52) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 5


5. CHECK THE (D52) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D52) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test


6. CHECK THE (D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 7


7. CHECK THE (D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 8


8. CHECK THE (D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Dynamics Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.