Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP2172
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
P2172
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION P2172
P2172-HIGH AIRFLOW/VACUUM LEAK DETECTED (INSTANTANEOUS ACCUMULATION)
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running with no MAP Sensor DTCs.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that a large vacuum leak is present or that the signal voltage for both TP Sensors is stuck at 2.5 volts and calculated MAP is less than the Gas Flow Adaptation value. One trip fault will set within 5 seconds. ETC light will flash.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor DTCs before continuing.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any VSS or 5 Volt supply circuit DTCs before continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.
NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes
- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
No
- Go to 2
2. VACUUM LEAK
NOTE: This code is enabled to limit engine operation if a large vacuum leak should occur.
NOTE: A large vacuum leak is the most probable cause of this DTC.
Inspect the intake manifold, power brake booster, and PCV system for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the throttle plate. If the throttle blade is bent or will not close, the throttle body may need to be replaced.
Inspect the MAP Sensor and Throttle Body for proper installation.
Inspect the engine for any mechanical conditions that can cause improper engine vacuum.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. MAP SENSOR OPERATION
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the throttle.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at wide open throttle?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 4
4. MAP SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Check each of the MAP Sensor circuits for high resistance or a shorted condition.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the MAP Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
5. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor 1 and TP Sensor 2 voltages.
Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
The voltage for TP Sensor 1 should start at approximately 0.3 volts and increase to above 4.7 volts.
The voltage for TP Sensor 2 should start at approximately 4.7 volts and decrease to approximately 0.3 volts.
Is the voltage within the range specified for each sensor?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Go to 6
6. THROTTLE BODY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Check each of the Throttle Body circuits for high resistance or a shorted condition.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Throttle Body.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.