Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP1696
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
P1696
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION P1696
P1696-EEPROM MEMORY WRITE DENIED / INVALID
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
An attempt to program or write to the internal EEPROM failed. Also checked at power down. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. PCM ODOMETER MILEAGE NOT PROGRAMMED
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, attempt to perform the Program PCM Odometer function.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- The SRI mileage has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test is complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
3. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, attempt to perform the Program PCM Odometer function.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- The SRI mileage has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test is complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.