P0600

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION P0600





P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the engine running.

- Set Condition:

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal error.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS

Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the applicable component and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.