Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB2336
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B2336
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B2336
B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW - FCM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module detects a shorted low condition on the Horn Relay Control circuit this DTC will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the Horn Switch several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times and leave on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B2336 - HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.HORN FUSE
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Horn fuse.
Does the test light illuminate and was the fuse OK?
No
- Replace the horn fuse if open and check for a short to ground on the Horn Relay Output circuit or correct the open B(+) circuit to the fuse.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 3
3.OPEN (A905) FUSED B(+) TO RELAY
Remove the Horn Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B(+) circuit at the relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
No
- Replace the Power Distribution Center.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 4
4.HORN RELAY
Install a known good relay in place of the Horn Relay.
With the scan tool erase DTC's
Operate the Horn Switch several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times and leave on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B2336 - HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
No
- Replace the original Horn Relay.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 5
5.(X4) HORN RELAY CONTROL SHORTED
Remove the Horn Relay.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the PDC 49 - way connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X4) Horn Relay Control circuit at the relay.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Power Distribution Center.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.