Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB2321
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B2321
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B2321
B2321-FRONT/REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The FCM detects an open condition.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Washers on.
With the Scan Tool, read the FCM DTC's.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2321-FRONT/REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.(W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3.(W20) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the IPM C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W20) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W20) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.