Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB2304
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B2304
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B2304
B2304-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
- The FCM detects a short to ground condition.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Wipers on, then off.
With the Scan Tool, read the FCM DTC's.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2304-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.WIPER MOTOR
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Activate the Wipers
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2305-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Replace the Front Wiper Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3.(W7) FRONT WIPER MOTOR PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.