B211E

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B211E





B211E-IGNITION RUN/ACC/PAD CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The Front Control Module will set this DTC within 500ms if the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit is open or shorted to ground.





Diagnostic Test

1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2.ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY

Turn the ignition off.

Install a substitute relay in place of the original Accessory Delay Relay.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the original Accessory Delay Relay.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3.(P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Remove the FCM from the IPM.

Remove the Accessory Delay Relay from the Rear Power Distribution Module.

Measure the resistance of the Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit from the Front Control Module PDM connector to the Relay connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4.(P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit at the relay cavity (85).

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.