B2112

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B2112





B2112-5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The Front Control Module detects the (F891) 5 volt supply circuit voltage below 4 volts.





Diagnostic Test

1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2.A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3.(F891) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.