Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB2112
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B2112
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B2112
B2112-5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module detects the (F891) 5 volt supply circuit voltage below 4 volts.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2.A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.(F891) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.