Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB210A
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B210A
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B210A
B210A-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The SKREEM has detected the system voltage is below a calibrated value.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go to 2
2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3.FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
4.FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused (B+) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for an open.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
5.SKREEM
NOTE: Repeat the below procedure for both the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and the Fused (B+) circuit.
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the SKREEM connector.
Back probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and then the Fused (B+) circuit.
Start the engine.
Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/- .5 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the SKREEM.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
- Repair the circuit(s) that indicated the incorrect voltage.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.