B2102

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B2102





B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:

The SKREEM has detected the ignition switch input voltage above a calibrated value.





Diagnostic Test

1.DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT

NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.

With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).

With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).

Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go to 2

2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground

With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.

Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests

No

DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

3.FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.

Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests

No

- Replace and program the SKREEM.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.