Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB2102
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B2102
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B2102
B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The SKREEM has detected the ignition switch input voltage above a calibrated value.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go to 2
2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3.FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
- Replace and program the SKREEM.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.