Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB2100
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B2100
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B2100
B2100-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Anytime the ignition input is compared against the CAN B Bus ignition status message.
- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module will set this DTC if the CAN bus message and the hardwired ignition circuit do not match.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If B2104 or B2105 are active, perform those tests first before proceeding.
NOTE: Check the rear PDC fuses. An open fuse can cause this DTC to set. If open refer to the wiring diagrams to help isolate a possible shorted circuit.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2.CHECK THE (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuse 29 from the rear PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit (input side of fuse).
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3.(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check Fuse 29 and 8 in the rear PDC for an open.
Remove the FCM from the IPM.
NOTE: Install the fuse in the rear PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open between the rear PDC and the IPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4.(A106) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check Fuse 8 in the rear PDC for an open.
Disconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (A106) Fused B+ circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open between the Ignition Switch and the rear PDC. If ok, replace the Ignition Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (A106) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.