Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1D63
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1D63
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1D63
B1D63-POWER SEAT SWITCH OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Memory Seat Module detects an open driver seat switch MUX circuit this code will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Press the Seat Switch in all directions several times.
Wait one minute.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1D63-POWER SEAT SWITCH OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Power Seat System Verification Test
2.CHECK THE (P239) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C4 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (P239) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX circuit and the (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit in the C4 connector.
Is the resistance 47.0 ohms + or - 1.0?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3.CHECK THE (P339) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the (P339) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX circuit and the (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit in the C4 connector.
Is the resistance 47.0 ohms + or - 1.0?
Yes
- Replace the Memory Seat Module.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Power Seat System Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (P339) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX WIRE RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (P339) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX circuit between the C4 connector and the Driver Seat Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Seat Switch.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Power Seat System Verification Test
No
- Repair the (P339) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Power Seat System Verification Test
5.CHECK THE (P239) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX WIRE RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (P239) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX circuit between the C4 connector and the Driver Seat Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (P239) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Power Seat System Verification Test
6.CHECK THE (P599) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH MUX RETURN WIRE RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit between the C4 connector and the Driver Seat Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Seat Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Power Seat System Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.