Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1B04
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1B04
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1B04
B1B04-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.
Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Go To 6
2.CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.
Does the scan tool display: B1B04 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3.CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
Remove the Steering Control Module from the steering column.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
With the Steering Control Module Connector attached to the steering column, connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Steering Control Module connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.
Does the scan tool display: B1B04 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4.CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Steering Control Module connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Steering Column Module connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Steering Column Module connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms for either measurement?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib 2 circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5.REPLACE THE ORC
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.
View Repair
Repair
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6.STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.