Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1A5D
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1A5D
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1A5D
B1A5D - PANIC ALARM ACTIVATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) has detected the Security Alarm On Signal circuit below a calibrated value.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
Diagnostic Test
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Erase the DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.CHECK THE (W517) SECURITY ALARM ON SIGNAL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W517) Security Alarm On Signal circuit between ground and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To5
4. ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUNDοΏ½IN THE (W517) SECURITY ALARM ON SIGNAL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
Measure the resistance of the (W517) Security Alarm On Signal circuit between ground and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W517) Security Alarm On Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Refer to electrical diagnostics for the aftermarket light/siren controller, and repair or replace the aftermarket light siren controller.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
5.CHECK THE MULTI-PURPOSE MODULE (POLICE AND TAXI INTERFACE MODULE-PTIM)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
Check for damaged or corroded pins, pinched wires, or damaged connectors, and repair any obvious problems.
Connect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following step.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated, and repair any obvious problems.
Is B1A5D - PANIC ALARM ACTIVATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW still displayed?
Yes
- Replace the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair is complete. The problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded terminal.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.