B1A41

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1A41





B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

When the VTSS is armed.

- Set Condition:

If the voltage current is below a specified range this DTC will set.





Diagnostic Test

1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.

Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.

Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait 1 minute.

Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait 1 minute.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2.CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE





Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool actuate the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.

Measure the voltage between (A645) Intrusion Sensor Signal circuit and (G945) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Ground circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts

Yes

- Go To3

No

- Go To 4

3.CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER

Turn the ignition is off.

Install a known good Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool erase DTC's.

Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.

Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait 1 minute.

Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait 1 minute.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4.CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE





Turn the ignition is off.

Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.

Measure the resistance of the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit between the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To5

5.CHECK THE (G945) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR AN OPEN





Ensure Ignition is off.

Measure the resistance of the (G945) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Ground circuit from the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector to the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (G945) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.