Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1868
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1868
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1868
B1868-DRIVER PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK - DDM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the Passenger Window Driver Express Switch Mux circuit is below 3.5 volts for over 30 seconds.
Diagnostic Test
1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the Driver Passenger Window Switch in all positions several times.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1868-DRIVER PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.DRIVER WINDOW SWITCH SHORTED
With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C2 connector.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1868-DRIVER PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
No
- Replace the Driver Express Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 3
3.(Q222) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER EXPRESS SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q222) Passenger Window Driver Express Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q222) Passenger Window Driver Express Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4.(Q222) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER EXPRESS SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Z421) DRIVER EXPRESS SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (Q222) Passenger Window Driver Express Switch Mux circuit and the (Z421) Driver Express Switch Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q222) Passenger Window Driver Express Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (Z421) Driver Express Switch Return circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.