B1860

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1860





B1860-PASSENGER WINDOW MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH - PDM





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Whenever the module is awake.

- Set Condition:

When both Passenger Window Driver circuits (Up and Down) are supplied with voltage during a window movement command, this code will set.





Diagnostic Test

1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Try to operate the Passenger Window up and down several times.

Wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1860-PASSENGER WINDOW MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2.(Q322) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C1 connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (Q322) Passenger Window Express Down Driver circuit and Ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (Q322) Passenger Window Express Down Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3.(Q312)PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Measure the voltage between the (Q312) Passenger Window Express Up Driver circuit and Ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (Q312) Passenger Window Express Up Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Passenger Door Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.