Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1804
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1804
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1804
B1804-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK- CLUSTER
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is between 0.15 and 0.8 volts for over 30 seconds.
Diagnostic Test
1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1804-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C1 and C2 connectors.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1804-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK?
No
- Replace the Driver Express Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 3
3.(G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4.(G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (G167) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and the (G167) Driver Door Lock Switch Return circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (G167) Driver Door Lock Switch Return circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.