B1803

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1803





B1803-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK- CLUSTER





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Continuously.

- Set Condition:

When the Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is between 0.8 and 1.5 volts for over 30 seconds.





Diagnostic Test

1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.

Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1803-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2.DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED





With the scan tool, erase DTC's.

Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C1 and C2 connectors.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1803-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK?

No

- Replace the Driver Express Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

Yes

- Go To 3

3.(G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit.

Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4.(G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (G167) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT





Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.

Measure the resistance between the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and the (G167) Driver Door Lock Switch Return circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.

Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (G167) Driver Door Lock Switch Return circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.