Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB16A4
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B16A4
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B16A4
B16A4-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING CIRCUIT LOW - PDM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake, the park lamps are on and the window lock out switch is on.
- Set Condition:
When the Passenger Window Express Switch Illumination Driver circuit falls below 3.0 volts for over 25 ms. and the above conditions are met, this code will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Ensure the passenger window lock out switch is on.
Turn the park lights on.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B16A4-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCHSHORTED
With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Operate the passenger window lock out switch several times.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B16A4-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING CIRCUIT LOW?
No
- Replace the Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 3
3.(E34) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the park lamps off.
Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between Ground and the (E34) Passenger Window Express Switch Illumination Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (E34) Passenger Window Express Switch Illumination Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4.(E34) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Q936) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS SWITCH RETURN
Measure the resistance between the (E34) Passenger Window Express Switch Illumination Driver circuit and the (Q936) Passenger Window Express Switch Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (E34) Passenger Window Express Switch Illumination Driver circuit for a short to the (Q936) Passenger Window Express Switch Return circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Passenger Door Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.