Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1660
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1660
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1660
B1660-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the Front Fog Lamps activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the FCM detects a HIGH condition.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Prior to testing, check and inspect that all applicable fuses are functional and working properly.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Actuate the Front Fog Lamps.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1660-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
2.FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and install a known good relay in place of the Front Fog Lamp Relay.
Do the Front Fog Lamps operate normally?
Yes
- Replace the Front Fog Lamp Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3.FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Fog Lamp Relay from the MPD.
Remove the FCM from the Module Power Distribution.
Measure the voltage of the (L89) Front Fog Lamp Relay Output circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Module Power Distribution center.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Module Front Control.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.