Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB165E
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B165E
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B165E
B165E-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the Park Lamps Activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the FCM detects a HIGH condition.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Park Lamps on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B165E-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.PARK LAMP BULBS
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Left and Right Park Lamp Bulb Assemblies.
Are the inoperative bulbs OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb or bulbs.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.(L177) PARK LAMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM IPM harness connector.
Disconnect the Left and Right Park Lamp harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (L177) Park Lamp Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L177) Park Lamp Relay Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Module Front Control.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.