B1648

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1648





B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
- Continuously
- Set Condition:
- When the Front Control Module detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

Clear all FCM DTC's

Turn the Right Turn Signal on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool read: B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2.RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP

Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the Right Rear Turn Signal Lamp assembly for an open condition.

Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3.L62 REAR RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PDM connector from the FCM.

Measure the resistance of the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Front Control Module from the PDM 49 way connector.

Measure the voltage between (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Replace the Power Distribution Center.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.