Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1643
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1643
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1643
B1643-REAR LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Left Turn Signals on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1643-REAR LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER1. Body Verification Test
2.LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Left Rear Turn Signal Bulb assembly for a short condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.L63 REAR LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM PDM connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L63) Rear Left Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (L63) Rear Left Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
4.FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM connector.
Disconnect the PDM connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L63) Rear Left Turn Signal Control circuit in the PDM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Module Power Distribution Center.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.