Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1640
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1640
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1640
B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- Continuously
- Set Condition:
- When the Front Control Module detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
Clear all FCM DTC's
Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool read: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL LAMP
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Front Right Turn Signal Lamp assembly for an open condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.L60 FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PDC connector from the FCM.
Measure the resistance of the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
No
- Repair the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 4
4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the PDC 49 way connector.
Measure the voltage between (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Power Distribution Center.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.