Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1633
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1633
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1633
B1633-LEFT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the Headlamps activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the FCM detects a LOW condition.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the High beam Headlamps on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1633-LEFT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.LEFT HIGH BEAM BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Left High Beam Bulb assembly for a short condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.(L33) LEFT HIGH BEAM OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L33) Left Highbeam Output circuit at the FCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (L33) Left Highbeam Output circuit for a short to ground condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.