B1608

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1608





B1608-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the Scan Tool, clear all CCN DTC's.

Turn the Headlamps on.

With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.

Does the Scan Tool read: B1608-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2.HEADLAMP SWITCH

Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (L900) Headlamp MUX Return circuit and (L307) Headlamp Input MUX circuit.

Does the voltage read 0.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Headlamp Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3.(L900) MUX RETURN CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector.

Measure the resistance of the (L900) Headlamp MUX Return circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (L900) Headlamp MUX Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4.INSTRUMENT CLUSTER





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.

Measure the resistance of the (L307) Headlamp MUX circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (L307) Headlamp MUX circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.