Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1607
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1607
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1607
B1607-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all CCN DTC's.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1607-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.HEADLAMP SWITCH
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (L900) MUX Return circuit.
Does the voltage read 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Headlamp Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.(L900) MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L900) MUX Return circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L900) Headlamp MUX return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.