Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2007300 V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB1406
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN R
B1406
2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1406
B1406-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again.
With the scan tool, read Radio DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1406-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test
2.CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X202) SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Measure for voltage on the (X202) Speaker (+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (X202) Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3.CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X292) SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
Measure for voltage on the (X292) Speaker (-) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (X292) Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Radio.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.