B1082

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1082





B1082-HVAC MUX CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

If the Instrument Cluster (CCN) detects voltage below 0.55 volts for 10 seconds on the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1.VERIFY DTC B1082-HVAC MUX CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase CCN DTCs.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read CCN DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B1082-HVAC MUX CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2.CHECK FOR DTC B1082-HVAC MUX CIRCUIT LOW WITH A/C HEATER CONTROL C1 HARNESS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase CCN DTCs.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read CCN DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1082-HVAC MUX CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3.CHECK (C105) HVAC MUX CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.