B1043

2007 Chrysler 300 V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION B1043





B1043-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (ATC)





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

When actuator movement is requested.

- Set Condition:

If the (C266) Mode Door Driver circuit or the (C66) Mode Door Common Driver circuit is open.





Diagnostic Test

1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- Go To 2

2.CHECK THE MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between the (C266) Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C66) Mode Door Common Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 70.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3.CHECK THE (C266) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (C266) Mode Door Driver circuit between the Mode Door Actuator harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (C266) Mode Door Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4.CHECK THE (C66) MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (C66) Mode Door Common Driver circuit between the Mode Door Actuator harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Mode Door Actuator.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No

- Repair the (C66) Mode Door Common Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.