Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2005SEBRING LIMITED, 4D SEDAN, 2.7 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - EXCEPT COUPEDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESCOMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTERSYMPTOM: *COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER INOPERATIVEDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2005 Chrysler Sebring Limited, 4D Sedan, 2.7 T
Diagnostic Procedure
2005 Chrysler Sebring Limited, 4D Sedan, 2.7 TSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER INOPERATIVE
| TEST | ACTION | APPLICABILITY |
|---|---|---|
| 1 |
NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any BCM, PCM, or COMMUNICATION DTCs before proceeding. Turn the ignition off.Disconnect the Compass/Mini-Trip Computer harness connector.Measure the voltage between the Fused B+ circuit and ground.Is the voltage above 10.5 volts?Yes --> Go To 2No --> Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1Β . |
All |
| 2 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass/Mini-Trip Computer harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit and ground. Is the voltage below 10.5 volts? Yes --> Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1Β . No --> Go To 3 |
All |
| 3 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass/Mini-Trip Computer harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the CMTC ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1Β . No --> Replace the Compass Mini-Trip Computer in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1Β . |
All |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.