Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2005PT CRUISER GT, 4D WAGON, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALSTARTERPOWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - DRIVEABILITY - NGCDRIVEABILITY - NGC - DIAGNOSTIC TESTSP0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH P0038-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGHDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2005 Chrysler PT Cruiser GT, 4D Wagon, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2005 Chrysler PT Cruiser GT, 4D Wagon, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
| TEST | ACTION | APPLICABILITY |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data. Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 2 |
All |
| 2 | Turn the ignition off.
NOTE:
Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. The O2 Sensor voltage should stabilize at 5.0 volts. Raising the hood may help in reducing under hood temps quicker. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the O2 Heater Test. With the DRBIII®, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
NOTE:
When the O2 Sensor is cool, the voltage reading should be above 4.5 volts. After two minutes of actuation, the voltage should drop below 3.0 volts. Does the O2 Sensor voltage change as described during the O2 Heater Test? Yes --> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION SYMPTOM . Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . No --> Go To 3 |
All |
| 3 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element component side.
NOTE:
Heater Resistance Specification: 3 to 20 ohms for Upstream and Downstream O2 Sensors. Is the O2 Sensor Heater element within specification? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the O2 Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . |
All |
| 4 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the O2 Heater Test. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the O2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Does the test illuminate brightly and flash on and off? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Go To 6 |
All |
| 5 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between engine ground and the O2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Replace the O2 Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . No --> Repair the open in the O2 Heater ground circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . |
All |
| 6 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the O2 Heater Control circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector. Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present? Yes --> Repair the short to voltage in the O2 Heater Control circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . No --> Go To 7 |
All |
| 7 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION:
DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes -->
NOTE:
Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . No --> Repair the open in the O2 Heater Control circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . |
All |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.