Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2005CROSSFIRE SRT-6 V6-3.2L SC VIN NREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISLIGHTING AND HORNSTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESINTERIORASH RECEIVER LAMP INOPERATIVE
2005 Chrysler Crossfire SRT-6 V6-3.2L SC VIN N
Ash Receiver Lamp Inoperative
2005 Chrysler Crossfire SRT-6 V6-3.2L SC VIN NSECTION Ash Receiver Lamp Inoperative
ASH RECEIVER LAMP INOPERATIVE

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Fused B(+) circuit open
- Ground circuit open
- Ash receiver lamp bulb
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. INSPECT THE ASH RECEIVER LAMP BULB
NOTE:
- If any BCM DTCs are set, diagnose them first before continuing.
- Inspect Fuse 11 located in the Illumination Control Module/IP Fuse Block. If the fuse is open, repair the cause of the open fuse before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Ash Receiver Lamp Bulb and inspect for an open filament.
Q: Is the Bulb filament open?
YES: Replace the Ash Receiver Lamp bulb. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Go to 2
2. MEASURE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

Disconnect the Ash Receiver Lamp harness connector.
Disconnect the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Fused B(+) circuit from the Ash Receiver Lamp harness connector to the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go to 3
NO: Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open between the Ash Receiver Lamp and the Illumination Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
3. MEASURE ASH RECEIVER LAMP VOLTAGE

Connect the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the parking lamps on.
Measure the voltage between the Ash Receiver Lamp harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
Q: Is the voltage above 10 volts?
YES: Go to 4
NO: Replace the Illumination Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
4. MEASURE ASH RECEIVER LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

Turn the ignition off.
Turn the parking lamps off.
Measure the resistance between the Ash Receiver Lamp harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Ensure that the Ash Receiver Lamp bulb is installed properly and replace the bulb socket if necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the Ash Receiver Lamp ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
ASH Receiver Lamp Inoperative:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Fused B(+) circuit open
- Ground circuit open
- Ash receiver lamp bulb
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. INSPECT THE ASH RECEIVER LAMP BULB
NOTE:
- If any BCM DTCs are set, diagnose them first before continuing.
- Inspect Fuse 11 located in the Illumination Control Module/IP Fuse Block. If the fuse is open, repair the cause of the open fuse before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Ash Receiver Lamp Bulb and inspect for an open filament.
Q: Is the Bulb filament open?
YES: Replace the Ash Receiver Lamp bulb. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Go to 2
2. MEASURE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Ash Receiver Lamp harness connector.
Disconnect the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Fused B(+) circuit from the Ash Receiver Lamp harness connector to the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go to 3
NO: Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open between the Ash Receiver Lamp and the Illumination Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
3. MEASURE ASH RECEIVER LAMP VOLTAGE
Connect the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the parking lamps on.
Measure the voltage between the Ash Receiver Lamp harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
Q: Is the voltage above 10 volts?
YES: Go to 4
NO: Replace the Illumination Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
4. MEASURE ASH RECEIVER LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the parking lamps off.
Measure the resistance between the Ash Receiver Lamp harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Ensure that the Ash Receiver Lamp bulb is installed properly and replace the bulb socket if necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the Ash Receiver Lamp ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.