Diagnostic Procedure

2004 Chrysler Town & Country Limited, FWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
EVAP TEMP SENSOR OPEN (ACTIVE) - SYMPTOM LIST

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
  1. Yes : Repair the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.

    With the DRBIII®, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

    Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

  2. No : Go To 2
All
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the Blower Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
  1. Yes : Repair the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Blower Motor Control circuit.

    With the DRBIII®, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

    Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

  2. No : Go To 3
All
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the Rear Blower Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
  1. Yes : Repair the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Rear Blower Motor Control circuit.

    With the DRBIII®, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

    Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

  2. No : Go To 4
All
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit.
The approximate circuit resistance should be:
5,900 ohms @ 38°C (100°F).
6,600 ohms @ 35°C (95°F).
7,400 ohms @ 32°C (90°F).
8,300 ohms @ 29°C (85°F).
9,400 ohms @ 27°C (80°F).
10,600 ohms @ 24°C (75°F).
11,900 ohms @ 21°C (70°F).
13,500 ohms @ 18°C (65°F).
15,300 ohms @ 16°C (60°F).
17,500 ohms @ 13°C (55°F).
19,900 ohms @ 10°C (50°F).
22,800 ohms @ 7°C (45°F).
26,100 ohms @ 4°C (40°F).
30,000 ohms @ 2°C (35°F).
34,600 ohms @ -1°C (30°F).
Is the resistance within the specifications?
  1. Yes : Replace the ATC in accordance with the Service Information.

    With the DRBIII®, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

    Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

  2. No : Go To 5
All
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the in-line C202 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the ATC C2 harness connector and the in-line C202 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
  1. Yes : Go To 6
  2. No : Repair the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the ATC C2 harness connector and the in-line C202 harness connector (HVAC side) for an open.

    With the DRBIII®, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

    Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

All
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the in-line C202 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the ATC C2 harness connector and the in-line C202 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
  1. Yes : Check the wiring harness between the in-line C202 harness connector (plenum side) and the Evap Temp Sensor for an open. Repair as necessary. If Ok, replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor.

    With the DRBIII®, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

    Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

  2. No : Repair the Sensor Ground circuit between the ATC C2 harness connector and the in-line C202 harness connector (HVAC side) for an open.

    With the DRBIII®, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

    Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

All
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.