Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2004SEBRING LIMITED, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)RESTRAINTSAIR BAG, SRSAIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - COUPEDIAGNOSTIC TESTSCODE 21: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT SHORT
2004 Chrysler Sebring Limited, 2D Coupe, Standard
Code 21: Driver-Side Air Bag Module Circuit Short
2004 Chrysler Sebring Limited, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Code 21: Driver-Side Air Bag Module Circuit Short
- Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . Retrieve fault codes. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. If code 21 is present, go to next step. If code 21 is not present, go to step 3 .
- Disable air bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Access SRS-ECU and ensure harness connector C-137 is properly connected. See SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig 1 . If SRS-ECU harness connector C-137 is properly connected, go to next step. If SRS-ECU harness connector C-137 is not properly connected, reconnect connector. Go to step 8 .
- Remove driver-side air bag module and disconnect harness connector. See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect clockspring lower harness connector. Disconnect SRS-ECU harness connector C-137. Reconnect all connectors. Connect negative battery cable. Erase fault codes. See ERASING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Retrieve fault codes. If code 21 is present, go to next step. If code 21 is not present, test is complete.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least one minute. Disconnect clockspring lower harness connector. Connect Dummy Resistor (MB991865) to SRS Resistor Harness (MB991866). Connect SRS resistor harness probes to harness side of lower clockspring connector C-204, terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 2 . Connect negative battery cable. Erase fault codes. Retrieve fault codes. If code 21 is not present, go to next step. If code 21 is present, go to step 6 .
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least one minute. Connect SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 4 to clockspring upper harness connector. See Fig 3
. Connect SRS Check Harness connector No.1 to connector No. 2. Connect jumper between SRS check harness connector No. 5 terminals No. 22 and 24, and terminals No. 23 and 25. Connect clockspring lower harness connector to clockspring. Connect negative battery cable. Erase fault codes. Retrieve fault codes. If code 21 is present, replace clockspring. Go to step 8
. If code 21 not is present, replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 8
.NOTE: When disabling short bar, insulator must be inserted to a depth of 0.16" (4mm) or more. Otherwise, short bar will not be released.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least one minute. Disconnect SRS-ECU harness connector C-137. Disconnect clockspring lower harness connector. Insert an insulator (such as a cable tie), 0.12" (3.0 mm) wide and 0.02" (0.5mm) thick, between SRS-ECU harness connector C-137, terminals No. 7 and 8, and short bar in SRS-ECU harness connector. Check for continuity between SRS-ECU harness connector C-137, terminals No. 7 and 8. If continuity exists, erase fault codes. Retrieve fault codes. If code 21 is present, replace SRS-ECU. Go to step 8 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Inspect Yellow and Yellow/Black wires between clockspring lower harness connector and SRS-ECU harness connector C-137 for damage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wires are damaged, repair wires as necessary. Go to step 8 . If wires are not damaged, go to step 8 .
- Activate air bag system. Retrieve fault codes. If code 21 is present, go to step 1 . If code 21 is not present, diagnosis is complete. If codes are not present and no malfunctions were detected during inspection, air bag system may have intermittent problem. See INTERMITTENT AIR BAG SYSTEM MALFUNCTION under DIAGNOSTICS.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.