Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2004PT CRUISER TOURING, 2.4 B, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 2 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMRETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESUSING SCAN TOOL
2004 Chrysler PT Cruiser Touring, 2.4 B, Automatic
Using Scan Tool
2004 Chrysler PT Cruiser Touring, 2.4 B, AutomaticSECTION Using Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. DTCs can only be retrieved using a scan tool. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, read and record DTC (generic scan tool) or DTC message (DRBIII® scan tool), and freeze frame data.
- If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable connections or bad cable. If cable connections and cable are okay, measure voltage at DLC power terminal No. 16 (Red/White wire). See Figure. Voltage should be at least 11 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and fuse No. 13 (20-amp) in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Repair wiring or replace fuse as necessary.
- If scan tool displays USER-REQUESTED COLD BOOT error or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT error, or any other error message, record entire displayed error message and follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
- If scan tool displays a bus failure error message, this indicates a scan tool failure or a bus circuit failure. To diagnose and repair bus circuit failure, see appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- If any DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . After repair is complete, clear DTCs from PCM memory and perform appropriate verification test. Verification tests are located at the end of the diagnostic tests. If no DTCs are displayed, go to one of the following:
- For starting or driveability problems, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARS - EXCEPT SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE article for diagnosis by symptom.
- For speed control problems and servicing information, refer to appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- For charging system problems, refer to appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.
- For transmission electronic controls system problems, refer to appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.