Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2004PT CRUISER TOURING, 2.4 B, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 2 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1698: NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULETEST
2004 Chrysler PT Cruiser Touring, 2.4 B, Automatic
DTC P1698: No Bus Message From Trans Control Module: Test
2004 Chrysler PT Cruiser Touring, 2.4 B, AutomaticSECTION Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition key on and off several times. Leaving the ignition on for at least 20 seconds. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 3.
- With the DRBIII®, attempt to communicate with the TCM. Can communication be established with the TCM? If yes, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING . If no, perform the appropriate test related to no communication with TCM. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following may help in identifying the intermittent condition. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII® parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII® Freeze Frame information. If possible try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in a direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.