Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2004PT CRUISER TOURING, 2.4 B, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 2 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1653: PCI BUS SHORTED TO GROUNDTESTING
2004 Chrysler PT Cruiser Touring, 2.4 B, Automatic
DTC P1653: PCI Bus Shorted To Ground: Testing
2004 Chrysler PT Cruiser Touring, 2.4 B, AutomaticSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the PCI Bus circuit at the Data Link Connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 3.
- Monitor the resistance between ground and the PCI Bus circuit at the Data Link Connector. Disconnect the Air Bag Control Module, Instrument Cluster, Remote Keyless Entry Module, Sentry Key Immobilizer Module, Radio, Left Side Air Bag Module, Right Side Air Bag Module and the PCM, one at a time, disconnecting the PCM last. If the resistance never changes to an open circuit with all of the modules disconnected, a short to ground exists in the wiring harness. Does the resistance value change to open, or out of limits when disconnecting a specific module? If yes, replace and reprogram the specific Control Module that is causing the short to ground. If the PCM is replaced, see PROGRAMMING . If any other module is replaced, see REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no, repair the short to ground in the PCI Bus circuit.
- The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following may help in identifying the intermittent condition. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII® parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII® Freeze Frame information. If possible try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in a direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.