Powertrain Control Module

2004 Chrysler PT Cruiser Touring, 2.4 B, AutomaticSECTION Powertrain Control Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1Β  under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near air filter housing. See Fig 1 . Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 46. See Fig 2 . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused battery voltage circuit.
  2. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector terminal No. 20. See Fig 3 . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused ignition switch output circuit.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to battery positive, individually probe the following ground circuits:
    • Black/Tan wire at PCM C1 harness connector terminal No. 10.
    • Black/Tan wire at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 47.
    • Black/White wire at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 50.

    If test light illuminates at each ground circuit, ground circuits are okay. Test is complete. If test light does not illuminate at each ground circuit, repair open in appropriate ground circuit.

Fig 1: Locating PCM & Inlet Air Temperature Sensor
G00030276Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.