Checking Power & Ground Circuits

2003 Chrysler Voyager Base, 3.3 3SECTION Checking Power & Ground Circuits

Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. See Fig 1 . Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors necessary. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 46 (Orange/Red wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. See Fig 2 . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Orange/Red wire between fuse No. 17 (20-amp) in Integrated Power Module (IPM) on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. See Fig 1 . Also inspect fuse No. 17 in IPM. See Fig 3 .
  2. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 20 (Pink/Gray wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. See Fig 4 . If test light illuminates brightly, power circuits are okay. Go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit (Pink/Gray wire) between PCM and IPM.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 10 (Black/Brown wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. See Fig 4 . Also probe terminal No. 50 (Black/Dark Green wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, ground circuits are okay. Test is complete. If test light does not illuminate brightly at one or both terminals, repair open in Black/Brown wire or Black/Dark Green wire between PCM and ground.
Fig 1: Locating Integrated Power Module & Powertrain Control Module
G00030187Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.