Radiator Fan Relay Output

2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser GT, AutomaticSECTION Radiator Fan Relay Output
NOTE: For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  . After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PT CRUISER article to ensure system is functioning properly.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate appropriate radiator fan relay. If radiator fan does not operate, go to next step. If radiator fan operates, system is operating properly at this time. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan motor harness connector. Measure resistance of ground circuit between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) at radiator fan motor harness connector. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ground circuit.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate inoperative radiator fan relay. Measure voltage between ground and low speed radiator fan relay output circuit (Dark Green wire) or high speed radiator fan relay output circuit (Yellow wire) at radiator fan motor harness connector. If voltage is 11 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 11 volts, replace radiator fan motor.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove appropriate radiator fan relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure . PDC is located in engine compartment. See Figure . Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Gray wire) at low speed radiator fan relay harness connector terminal No. 28 or high speed radiator fan relay harness connector terminal F5 in PDC. See Figure . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or short in fused battery voltage circuit.
  5. Measure resistance of radiator fan relay output circuit (Dark Green wire for low speed or Yellow wire for high speed) between radiator fan motor harness connector and radiator fan relay harness connector in PDC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace appropriate radiator fan relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate radiator fan relay output circuit.
Fig 1: Identifying Radiator Fan Motor Harness Connector
G00079747Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.