Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER1999LHSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - TEVES MARK 20SELF-DIAGNOSTICS TESTSTEST 12A: CONTROLLER FAILURE
1999 Chrysler LHS
Test 12A: Controller Failure
1999 Chrysler LHSSECTION Test 12A: Controller Failure
- Diagnostic trouble code may be caused by high resistance in CAB ground circuit, interference from cellular phones, radio transmitters or high-tension power lines, internal open or short valve circuit, solenoid coil, or valve driver, defective CAB, or defective internal circuit or connection. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB connector. Inspect CAB connector and terminals for damage. Inspect CAB ground circuits (connector terminals No. 8 and 24) for pushed-out terminals, damaged terminals or miswired terminals. Repair connector and terminals as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between battery ground and CAB ground circuits (Black wires) at CAB connector terminals No. 8 and 24. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in suspect CAB ground circuit (Black wire) between CAB and ground connection. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Turn on all accessories. Using a voltmeter, probe CAB ground circuit (Black wire) at CAB connector terminal No. 8 or 24. If voltage is more than one volt, repair open in CAB ground circuit (Black wire) between CAB and ground connection. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step.
- Inspect all aftermarket accessories that have been installed on vehicle (i.e. cellular telephone, radio transmitter) for proper power and ground connections. Ensure antenna cable is properly routed. Repair defective power and ground connections, or antenna cable routing as necessary. If no defective power and ground connections exist and antenna cable is properly routed, replace CAB.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.